Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Loving from distance


Hai!


It is almost 8pm here in Australia, and I think I've had enough of staring at all these numbers, graphs, simulations and so on. Sikit lagi boleh juling mata rasanya ni. Before it happens, meh kita curi masa sikit buat apa yang tak berapa nak patut time kerja. hehe. Eh, tapi ni dah after working hours kan, so bole la.


Here's a little update about me and Mr Fiance after ten days of being very far apart from each other. We eventually figured out the best time for us to talk. I mean via skype. It is hard at the beginning as our local times are totally opposite. Jenuh nak adjust time yang sesuai untuk dua dua orang. Akhirnya dapat jugak. Phewww! 


So, we found that masa yang paling sesuai sekarang adalah 5-6am (Australia) and 9-10pm (Austria). Bayangkan I dah bangun pagi untuk hari baru, dia baru nak tido untuk hari yang sebelumnya. I wish him good night and he wishes me good morning. huhu. 


Sleepy head conversation is somehow cute.
Don't you think so? :)


Being me yang dilahirkan sangat bubbly ni memang susah okay! Kadang kadang tu ada time yang nak sangat mengadu especially bila lepas jumpa supervisor, tapi bila tengok jam, ayoo baru pukul 4pagi dekat sana, macam mana nak mengadu ni?? Sudahnya duduk bawah pokok, nangis sorang-sorang. Hari tu nasib baik ada itik lalu, so dapat la mengadu cerita sedih dekat itik. Huahuahua.


And I believe the same situation goes to him. Dulu kalau dia stress kerja ke ape ke, dapat la jugak dia call cerita apa-apa. Tapi kali ni kalau dia nak mengadu, I tengah sedap membuta dah pun. hihi. So masing-masing kena tunggu sampai masa yang sesuai baru bole bercerita. T__T


Being in a long distance relationship, I believe we have to try to communicate at least once a day. No need to do much, a simple hello will do. Kalau dapat borak panjang tu bonus la. Kalau dulu semua benda pun seboleh-bolehnya nak cerita, at this point, we need cut it short, cerita yang penting-penting je. It sounds hard, but still, we got to work it out. 


Don't let the distance be the reason for you not to catch up with each other's update yea! Believe me, with a little extra efforts, long distance love does work and it is going to be sweeter than forever next to each other. We may not meet for months or even a year, but when we meet, the feeling is gonna be magical! :)


Thursday, May 24, 2012

Another princess is born


Assalamualaikum,


Rasa macam kurang sangat mencoret apa-apa dalam ni sejak kebelakangan ni kan? I'm sorry about that. Too busy to scribble anything unacademic I guess. Tapi hari ni, I can't help it but to share a good news with you. Kak Amy and Abang Sham dah dapat baby!! For that, I became one of the happiest person on the earth!


Why? Orang lain yang dapat baby kenapa I pulak yang excited terlebih? Ha, meh sini nak cerita. Sebelum cerita pasal baby, I think I will make a brief introduction about Kak Amy and Abang Sham and how important they are to me.


Masa mula-mula datang ke Australia dulu, I barely knew anybody here. Seriously tempat ni macam satu tempat yang sangat asing. Dah la I ni pulak yang jenis sangat lah family type, bila duduk sorang-sorang rasa sangat lonely and awkward. Bila ingat balik masa awal-awal kat tempat orang rasa macam nak lari balik time tu jugak tau tak!


Then I met Kak Amy, the loneliness slowly faded away and I started to enjoy my life here. I rapat gila dengan Kak Amy, pegi mana and buat apa-apa pun mesti dengan dia. Long story short, she cares about me like other big sister do. Same goes to her husband, Abang Sham, walaupun asyik nak membuli orang, they really made a great couple.


Me and Kak Amy on our Snowy Mountains trip in 2010


Okay, here comes the interesting part. hehe. Fyi, Kak Amy and Abang Sham baru je dapat baby girl. Baru je lahir 3 hari lepas. Comel! Bole imagine tak baby baru lahir merah-merah lagi tu? Cute sangat kan? Tengah tido ke, melalak ke, menyusu ke, main ke, in fact tengah poo poo pun kita rasa cute jugak kan? kan?


Masa baby baru lahir dua hari lepas, Kak Fish dengan I sibuk carikan nama yang sesuai untuk baby. Biasala, orang lain yang dapat anak, orang lain yang excited terlebih. hehe. Tapi takat gitu-gitu je la. Takdela busybody mana sampai nak tolong letak nama anak orang kan. Let the parents choose the best and most meaningful name to them.


Now comes the most interesting part! teehee! Tadi Kak Fish bagitau yang baby girl tu dah ada nama. And her name is Amirah. Yes, A-M-I-R-A-H. Exactly like mine! *BigggggggGrinnnnn* Ya Allah, I rasa sangat happy and terharu. Why? Because I know, the bond between me and Kak Amy does not stop here. She now has a daughter that will remind her of me, forever, insyaAllah. 


Introducing little Amirah
Tengok pipi! Tengok dagu! Tengok mulut! Tengok hidung!
Yang paling best cuba tengok mata! Sepet like me!!! kihkihkih. :p


I will pray that this princess will grow up beautifully inside out. And may this little bundle of joy brings light and more happiness to Kak Amy and Abang Sham. With them as her parents, I'm pretty sure that she's the luckiest girl chosen to be their daughter.


Ohh, kepada yang belum tahu, maksud nama Amirah adalah Puteri. Yes, I'm a princess. hehe. Dan untuk nama panggilan Mira pulak, one of my Arabic friend told me that it means, pemberi makan kepada mereka yang bermusafir. Both names are meaningful, aren't they? :D


Sunday, May 20, 2012

She's in Australia. He's in Austria.


Assalamualaikum semua!!


Sedar tak sedar, it has been almost three wonderful years of long distance relationship between me and my fiance. And the "long" distance is going to be "longer" starting from tonight. Challenging enough? Sure do but we will be fine. InsyaAllah.


If before this we were only separated by 6580 kilometres with 2 hours of time difference, after tonight, it is going to be 16066 kilometres with 8 hours of time difference. Almost 3 times farther than the previous three years.


I'm in Australia, a continent surrounded by the ocean, while he will be in Austria, a country surrounded by other western Europa countries like Germany, Italy, Swiss, etc. We are like almost half of the world apart. :(


The map explains half of the world apart better


Though we might find it hard to get use to our own local time at the beginning. But for certain reasons, I think that's the beauty of long distance relationship. Missing each other and maintain the virtual smiles on our faces, despite the longggg miles.


The promise. His and hers.
Kantoi jari gemok sama besar dengan jari tunang sendiri. kehkeh. :p


Wednesday, May 16, 2012

My three year-old boyfriend :p

Hai!


I'm back to tell stories about my favourite little boy who just turned three yesterday. Yes, my Adam is a big boy now! We threw him quite a huge celebration for his second birthday last year. But this time around, Kak Fish decided to hold the birthday bash at his school with his darling pre-school buddies as this gonna be his final year in Australia.


Hopefully, somewhere in the future, when he looks at all the photos, he will say, "I'm glad that I have chance to be there". He might not understand it now but I'm pretty sure, he will, as he grows up. Actually I was not there at his party, but I went to see my beloved boy later at night having dinner with the family, whom I consider my own.


So, have fun looking at the following photos taken randomly on his birthday yea! :)


Prince charming


One happy family


His birthday cake at closer look. Tabik spring toink toink toink kat Kak Fish!
Dulu penuh menatang yang comel-comel, sekarang rainbow pulak. 


Ya ampun comotnya ini budak!!
I think he keeps admiring his cake until later in the night. Or the Buzz Lightyear?


Okay, we not only have that perfect rainbow cake, but also this chocolate cuppies topped with cream and chocolate syrup. Sinfully delicious and irresistible!
There goes my diet. wuwuwu!
T__T


Anyway, I think it has been a while since I last updated any video about him. So kali ni I nak tunjuk video Adam yang malas nak layan orang yang asyikkkk suruh dia cakap. hahaha. Cakap sambil mulut penuh muffin chocolate. Aunty Miya geram tau tak!! Ohh yes, he calls me Aunty Miya. Isn't that cute? :)


video


May I still have chance to see him growing up for the next coming years even though we are not going to be here any longer after this year. Aunty Miya loves you Adam! Till then, tata! 

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Pretty silly


Assalamualaikum,


Hai! Awak-awak semua buat ape je cuti-cuti macam ni eh? Mesti banyak wedding yang kena attend kan? I rasa terkilan sangat sebab terpasa reject banyak wedding invitation atas faktor jarak yang terlalu jauh. Tapi I akan tetap doakan supaya semuanya berjalan lancar dan majlis yang diberkati Allah swt.


Tadi masa tengah kemas-kemas meja study, I terjumpa gambar yang I ambik dengan adik adik dekat photo booth masa diorang datang Australia bulan Mac yang lepas. Aduhh tergelak sorang-sorang dibuatnya. Konfius sebab tengok apa ke huduh sangat muka aku time tu? Was it really me huh? T____T


Then I realize, in a short glimpse, people will tend to see only the positive side of us. The dazzling smile, the sparkling eyes, the cheerful personality, pendek kata semua yang elok-elok aje lah. Based on all the bright criterias, people may perceive that everything we have is almost perfect.


Biasanya dalam semua gambar pun muka I control ayu macam ni je.
Boring!


Whereas only few will have chance to see us in our worst condition. Miserable, sad, pain,  heartbroken and so on so forth. Memang dah jadi lumrah manusia seboleh-bolehnya nak tunjuk hanya yang positif, dan selagi boleh sorokkan yang segala sifat yang negatif tu. That's normal.


Opocot! Tanjat boboi tau..
Jarang gila oiii aku buat keja gila muka silly macam ni.
T___T


I miss my girls so much!!

Thursday, May 3, 2012

PhD is a lonely journey you want to get over it fast!!


Assalamualaikum semua, 


I just want to talk about random stuffs today so you better bear with that okay. Hmm, tak sabar rasanya nak habis belajar. I want to go back to Malaysia and start a normal routine like what other people do. Though I realize I'm not the only one feeling drained and struggling now, I couldn't agree more with the fact that PhD is a very lonely journey. It really is, believe me! 


Yeah, you know there are people around you, but nobody really understands the state that you're going through. There are times when I feel like giving up, but I know that does not solve anything. Silap-silap makin banyak masalahnya. So I slowly get back to work and pray, and pray, and pray, Allah swt will help me with everything I do.


To all my friends who's trying your best to finish a huge project (like a PhD in my case), I wish you all the best! Focus and get the job done! And look forward to the time when all of us will be free from these overwhelming phases. 


Okay, I think I'm done with the rambling part.


But wait! Here's another one. haha. I baru je balik dari merayau cari muffin sebab tiba-tiba teringin nak makan. Kenapa semua tempat takde muffin coklat hari ni eh? Picasso, Rush, Out of Lunch, Panizzi, semua pun takde. Mogok coklat ke apa semua orang ni? Dengan penuh rasa kecewa, I eventually opted for berries muffin. :(


Lepas beli muffin, baru perasan the weather has been very cold today. I pulak dengan selambe tak bawak jacket hari ni. Why lahhh? Pagi tadi seronok sangat tengok matahari bersinar terang agaknya sampai lupa nak bawak jacket. Hadoii la. Mau menggigil-gigil tunggu bas nak balik malam nanti. Hukhuk.


Dear chocolate muffin, I'm dying to get you know. :(
[photo courtesy]

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Bulan terakhir musim luruh


Assalamualaikum!


Salam hari pekerja untuk semua yang sedang bercuti hari ni! Kepada yang perlu bekerja, give me five!! haha. I masih student sepenuh masa, so belom layak lagi menikmati priviledge cuti umum untuk semua pekerja hari ni. Eh, bunyi macam alasan sebab jeles Australia tidak cuti je kan? kan? :p


Anyway, without us realizing, today is already the 1st day of May. One third of 2012 has already passed, may the remaining two be more meaningful to all of us. My ohh my, time has gone by very quickly. I don't know how it's like for you but I definitely need it to go slower. Please.


Bulan ni jugak merupakan bulan terakhir untuk musim luruh di Australia. Cuaca semakin dingin, daun semakin banyak yang luruh, cukup sebulan dari sekarang, mungkin yang tinggal hanya batang dan ranting-ranting, menandakan musim sejuk akan tiba. Kusam. Tiada warna. Boring. I personally think we need more colours to cheer up our life, don't we? So, jom ramai-ramai pakai warna warni masa winter nanti ye! :)


Sebelum tamat musim luruh ni, I think I want to share with you what it's like to have reddish yellowish leaves falling beautifully all around you. They are stunning, believe me! 


Autumn is a second spring when every leaf is a flower


Close bosom-friend 


Autumn flame is very bright; turning the leaves into red


Falling leaves hide the path so quietly


Our friendship rings with autumn leaves on the ground


All pictures were taken while we were in Bundanoon two weeks ago. The credit goes to Azeem (Kak Fish's hubby) and of course with a little bit of self editing here and there.. :)